State of Tennessee, ex rel. Lakenya L. Johnson v. Otha L. Mayfield, Jr.
[…] The State of Tennessee ex rel. Lakenya Johnson filed a Notice of Appeal on November 7, 2005. Appellant presents the following issues for review: 1. Whether the trial court improperly set aside a consent order of paternity and support; and 2. Whether the trial court violated Tennessee statutes regarding voluntary acknowledgment of paternity. II. Analysis A. T.C.A. § 24-7-113(e)(2) Appellant argues that the trial court erred in granting Mr. Mayfield relief because more than five years had passed from the date Mr. Mayfield signed a voluntary acknowledgment of paternity under T.C.A. § 24-7-113. The statute provides in pertinent part: (a) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under the provisions of § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3- -3- 305(b) or under similar provisions of another state or government shall constitute a legal finding of paternity on the individual named as the father of the child in the acknowledgment, subject to rescission as provided in subsection (c). The acknowledgment, unless rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), shall be conclusive of that father's paternity without further order of the court. (b) (1) A voluntary acknowledgment of paternity which is completed under the provisions of § 68-3-203(g), § 68-3-302, or § 68-3-305(b), or under similar provisions of another state or government, when certified by the state registrar or other governmental entity maintaining the record of the acknowledgment, or the copy of the voluntary acknowledgment completed pursuant to § 68-3-302(e), shall be a basis for establishing a support order without requiring any further proceedings to establish paternity. (2) An acknowledgment of paternity executed as described in subdivision (b)(1) shall be entitled to full faith and credit in any judicial or administrative proceeding in this state. (3) No judicial or administrative proceedings are required, nor shall any such proceedings be permitted, to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity in order to create the conclusive status of the acknowledgment of paternity. * * * (e) (1) If the voluntary acknowledgment has not been rescinded pursuant to subsection (c), the acknowledgment may only be challenged on the basis of fraud, whether extrinsic or intrinsic, duress, or material mistake of fact. (2) The challenger must institute the proceeding upon notice to the other signatory and other necessary parties including the Title IV-D agency within five (5) years of the execution of the acknowledgment, and if the court finds based upon the evidence presented at the hearing that there is substantial likelihood that fraud, duress, or a material mistake of fact existed