IN RE E.M., II (D.O.B. 08/20/03)
[…] Various foster home
placements were unsuccessful. The juvenile court eventually entered an order requiring DCS to
place the girl (by then she was sixteen years old) and her baby together in an adoptive home. DCS
did not comply with this order. The trial court then held DCS in contempt and issued further orders
requiring that the girl and her baby be placed together. Id. at *2-*3. DCS appealed. This Court
reversed the trial court’s order that the girl and her baby be placed together. The appellate court
determined that, under Tennessee Code Annotated § 37-1-129(e), the responsibility for the protection
of children lies, in the first instance, with DCS. Id. at *3. That statute provides in pertinent part:
(e)(1) Any order of the court that places custody of a child with the department shall
empower the department to select any specific residential or treatment placements or
programs for the child according to the determination made by the department,
its employees, agents or contractors.
T.C.A. § 37-1-129(e) (2005) (emphasis added). Based on this statute, the E.G.P. court held, DCS
was vested with the responsibility of protecting the children, and “[t]he juvenile court cannot usurp
the properly exercised functions of the DCS. . . . [I]nitial determinations respecting placements are