STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RODERICK CHAPMAN
[…] Range I offender convicted of a Class E felony was two years. The supreme court upheld this court’s
decision that the trial court’s resentencing was not authorized, holding “that a trial judge imposing
a new sentence as a result of community corrections failure is bound to sentence the defendant within
the range of the original sentence.” Id. at 104.
-3-
The state argues that since the decision in Patty, the community corrections statute
was amended to require that resentencing be conducted pursuant to the sentencing procedures set
forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-210, which provides that “[a]t the conclusion of
the sentencing hearing, the court shall first determine the appropriate range of sentence.” T.C.A. §
40-35-210(a) (2006). The state argues that it was therefore proper for the trial court to determine the
defendant was a career offender at his resentencing hearing.
This court heard a similar argument in State v. Lee, W2006-01849-CCA-R3-CD, slip
op. at 1 (Tenn. Crim.