Metropolitan Nashville Education Association v. Metropolitan Board of Public Education - Concurring and Dissenting
[…] After reviewing the collective bargaining agreement, I would hold that there is nothing in the agreement which could be interpreted as applying the grievance and arbitration protections to a newspaper sponsor, a yearbook sponsor, or to a coach. Secondly, even if the agreement purported to do so, it could not apply to any coaching assignment for the 2002-03 school year. The majority acknowledges Tennessee Code Annotated § 49-2-301(b)(1)(FF), which states clearly that “persons who are employed in a position for which no teaching license is required,” such as a coach, are hired only on “a year-to-year contract.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-2-301(b)(1)(FF) (2002). Mr. Fuller was paid the entire coaching pay supplement for the 2001-02 school year, the year in which he was removed from the coaching position for mishandling athletic funds.