STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CHARLES CURTIS
[…] mitigate the appellant’s sentences.
Regarding consecutive sentencing, the appellant contends that consecutive sentencing was
not proper in this case because many of his prior convictions are misdemeanors and traffic offenses
and because “there is insufficient evidence that [he] has a sufficiently extensive record of criminal
activity to warrant consecutive sentencing.” He also argues that the trial court failed to recite facts
of the case in support of its finding that he is a dangerous offender.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(4) provides that a trial court may impose
consecutive sentences if a defendant is convicted of more than one offense and the trial court finds
by a preponderance of the evidence that “[t]he defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior
indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the
risk to human life is high.” In State v. Wilkerson, 905 S.W.2d 933, 938 (Tenn. 1995), our supreme
court held that satisfying Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b)(4), by itself, is not
sufficient to sustain consecutive sentences. If the defendant is found to be a dangerous offender