STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JUSTIN BRADLEY HAYNIE,
[…] properly infer that a defendant had the intent to deliver the drugs found in his possession. See State
v. Toney L. Conn, No. M2005-02899-CCA-R3-CD, 2006 WL 3498048, at *5 (Tenn. Crim. App.,
Nashville, Nov. 21, 2006) (setting out the factual scenarios surrounding a defendant’s possession of
cocaine in eight different cases where this Court found the evidence sufficient to prove intent).
To prove intent in this case, the State relied in part on the trial court’s instruction to the jury
regarding Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419. The statute states as follows:
It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances
possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that
the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or
otherwise dispensing. It may be inferred from circumstances indicating a casual
exchange among individuals of a small amount of a controlled substance or
substances that the controlled substance or substances so exchanged were possessed
not with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing in violation of the provisions
-16-
of § 39-17-417(a). The inferences shall be transmitted to the jury by the trial judge’s
charge, and the jury will consider the inferences along with the nature of the
substance possessed when affixing the penalty.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-419.
In essence, the evidence presented in this case showed: (1) the Defendants had 2.7 grams of
cocaine contained in a single bag that was purchased from an individual in the parking lot of