Michael Mosby v. Roland Colson
[…] Given our previous discussion of the merits of his case, there is no need to address whether he should be permitted to proceed in forma pauperis at trial as his case effectively has been ended by our ruling, subject only to further appellate review. Given the legislative directives in the statutory scheme at issue, however, we must go further. The legislature provides that “[a] court may dismiss a claim filed by an inmate, either before or after service of process on the defendant, if the court finds that . . . [t]he claim is frivolous or malicious.” TENN . CODE ANN . § 41-21-804(a)(2) (2003). In determining whether a claim is frivolous or malicious, the court may hold a hearing to consider whether: “(1) The claim has a chance of success; (2) The claim has a basis in law and in fact; and (3) The claim is substantially similar to a previous claim filed by the inmate in that the present claim arises from the same operative facts.” Id. § 41-21-804(b), (c). In exercising its discretion, the trial court may dismiss the entire claim or only a portion of the claim. Id. § 41-21-811(a).