State of Tennessee v. Kenny Ray O'Dell
[…] T.C.A. § 40-35-114(5), (10). The trial court mentioned factor eight, that Defendant, before trial or sentencing, failed to comply with conditions of a sentence involving in release into the community. However, the trial court elected not to give this factor much weight because the evidence available was not “overly clear.” T.C.A. § 40-35-114(8). -3- The trial court then acknowledged that he found one mitigating factor to be possibly applicable. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-113 (3) provides, “[s]ubstantial grounds exist tending to excuse or justify the defendant’s criminal conduct, though failing to establish a defense” as a mitigating factor. The trial court stated that he believed there was “something to that” but because the ingestion of methamphetamine and crack cocaine was voluntary, no weight should be given to this factor.