State of Tennessee v. Kenny Ray O'Dell
[…] After reviewing the enhancement factors and finding no mitigating factors that should be given any weight, the trial court sentenced Defendant to the maximum of six years to serve as a Range I offender for case 0015 and to six years, suspended, for case 0016. The trial court ruled that the sentences must be served consecutive to each other. C. Consecutive Sentencing A trial court may impose consecutive sentencing upon a determination that one or more of the criteria set forth in Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115(b) exists. Included is a finding that “[t]he defendant is an offender whose record of criminal activity is extensive.” T.C.A. § 40-35- 115(b)(2). The length of the sentence, when consecutive in nature, must be “justly deserved in relation to the seriousness of the offense” and “no greater than that deserved” under the circumstances. T.C.A. § 40-35-102(1); § 40-35-103(2).