State of Tennessee v. Kenny Ray O'Dell
[…] Hooper, 29 S.W.3d 1 (Tenn. 2000); see T.C.A. §§ 40-35-102(6), -103(1). However, even if the defendant is entitled to the statutory presumption favoring alternative sentencing, it is the defendant who has the burden of demonstrating his or her suitability for full probation. Bingham, 910 S.W.2d at 455; see T.C.A. § 40-35-303(b). Sentencing issues must be determined by the facts and circumstances of each case. See State v. Taylor, 744 S.W.2d 919, 922 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1987) (citing State v. Moss, 727 S.W.2d 229, 235 (Tenn. 1986)). Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-102(5) provides as follows: In recognition that state prison capacities and the funds to build and maintain them are limited, convicted felons committing the most severe offenses, possessing criminal histories evincing a clear disregard for the laws and morals of society, and evincing failure of past efforts at rehabilitation shall be given first priority regarding sentencing involving incarceration. A defendant who does not fall within this class of offenders “and who is an especially mitigated offender or standard offender convicted of a Class C, D, or E felony is presumed to be a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing in the absence of evidence to the contrary.” T.C.A. § 40-35- 102(6). In the instant case, Defendant argues that because these are his first felony convictions and because he has completed misdemeanor probation before, that he is a proper candidate for full probation.