Richard Schneider, Tajuana Cheshier, Jamie Page, and The Gannett Satellite Information Network, d/b/a The Jackson Sun v. The City of Jackson
[…] There was apparently other documents in the possession of the [City] relating to the Diamond Jaxx issue which they did possess, but which were not furnished until after the lawsuit was filed, although two requests had been made prior to the suit. The trial court did not elaborate on which documents were in the City’s possession prior to the filing of the lawsuit, but awarded attorney’s fees on this issue in the amount of $3,085. The Public Records Act states broadly that public records are to be “open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee. . . .” T.C.A. § 10-7-503(a). The term “public record” is defined as “documents . . . made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the -22- transaction of official business by any governmental agency.” T.C.A. § 10-7-301(6). Under the express terms of the statute, then, the document becomes a public record when it is “made or received” by the governmental agency. It is undisputed that the Diamond Jaxx documents in question were generated by Lozinak Baseball.