Richard Schneider, Tajuana Cheshier, Jamie Page, and The Gannett Satellite Information Network, d/b/a The Jackson Sun v. The City of Jackson
[…] Reynolds, 858 S.W.2d 328, 329 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1993). Under the Public Records Act, only documents within the statutory definition of “public record” are required to be open for public inspection. The Public Records Act defines “public record” as “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of official business by an governmental agency.”7 T.C.A. § 10-7-301(6) (Supp. 2005) (emphasis added). Tennessee Code Annotated §10-7-503 mandates that public records “shall at all times, during business hours, be open for personal inspection by any citizen of Tennessee, and those in charge of such records shall not refuse such right of inspection to any citizen, unless otherwise provided by state law.” T.C.A. § 10-7-503(a) (Supp. 2005). This section has undergone a number of amendments that indicate the evolving legislative view of the scope of its mandate.