Gary Weaver v. Thomas R. McCarter
[…] Dec. 5, 2005), “[t]he Tennessee Real Estate Broker License Act of 1973 was created to ‘protect the public from irresponsible or unscrupulous persons dealing in real estate.’” Id. at *11 (quoting Business Brokerage Ctr. v. Dixon, 879 S.W.2d 1, 3 (Tex. 1994)). Thus, as a preliminary matter, we find that the Plaintiffs, as real estate clients of Defendants CBHB and Perdue, certainly fall within the protections offered under the Act. As a result, we now address whether the trial court erred in granting summary judgment against Defendants CBHB and Perdue for negligence per se in violating section 62-13-403 of the Act. Section 62-13-403 of the Act provides as follows: A licensee who provides real estate services in a real estate transaction shall owe all parties to such transaction the following duties, except as provided otherwise by § 62-13-405, in addition to other duties specifically set forth in this chapter or the rules of the commission: -7- (1) Diligently exercise reasonable skill and care in providing services to all parties to the transaction; (2) Disclose to each party to the transaction any adverse facts of which the licensee has actual notice or knowledge; (3) Maintain for each party to a transaction the confidentiality of any information obtained by a licensee prior to disclosure to all parties of a written agency or subagency agreement entered into by the licensee to represent either or both of the parties in the transaction. . . . (4) Provide services to each party to the transaction with honesty and good faith; (5) Disclose to each party to the transaction timely and accurate information regarding market condition that might affect such transaction only when such information is available through public records and when such information is requested by a party. (6) Timely account for trust fund deposits and all other property received from any party to the transaction; and (7)(A) Not engage in self-dealing nor act on behalf of licensee’s immediate family, or on behalf of any other individual, organization or business entity in which the licensee has a personal interest without prior disclosure of such interest and the timely written consent of all parties to the transaction; and (B) Not recommend to any party to the transaction the use of services of another individual, organization or business entity in which the licensee has an interest or from whom the licensee may receive a referral fee or other compensation for the referral, other than referrals to other licensees to provide real estate services under the Tennessee Real Estate Broker License Act of 1973, without timely disclosing to the party who receives the referral, the