SHARON LEMONS, ET AL. v. RHONDA CLOER, ET AL.
[…] value of a decedent’s life includes the element of damages commonly referred to as loss of
consortium.” Id. at 595. In other words, loss of consortium-type damages “do[] not create a new
cause of action but merely refine[] the term ‘pecuniary value.’” Id. at 601. Thus, the one-year statute
of limitations period also applies to the loss of consortium aspect of the wrongful death claim. See
Hancock v. Chattanooga-Hamilton County Hosp. Auth., 54 S.W.3d 234, 237 (Tenn. 2001).
Plaintiffs Sluder and Silvers assert that, since their children were minors at the time of their
death, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106 tolls the statute of limitations until one year after the children
would have reached the age of 18 years. Section 28-1-106 provides as follows:
If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause
of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of
unsound mind, such person, or such person’s representatives and
privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the
removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the
particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that
case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.
Id.
Because the statute of limitations begins to run, under the statute, as soon as the disability
is removed, it is “most important to determine when the disability is removed.” Collier, 657 S.W.2d