SHARON LEMONS, ET AL. v. RHONDA CLOER, ET AL.
[…] of limitations during what would have been their period of minority, had they not been killed in the
accident.
IV.
A.
In evaluating the first issue, we must determine if there is, in fact, a conflict of laws.
Hataway v. McKinley, 830 S.W.2d 53, 55 (Tenn. 1992). Clearly, there is. Under the operative
Georgia law, the School District’s liability arising out of claims for negligent use of a motor vehicle
is limited to the amount of the School District’s motor vehicle liability coverage under the policy in
effect at the time of the accident. Ga. Code Ann. § 33-24-51(b), (c), (d) (stating that Georgia’s
sovereign immunity is waived “only to the extent of the limits or the coverage of the insurance
policy.”). This means that the School District’s liability is capped at $300,000, the total amount of
coverage afforded for one accident under the School District’s vehicle liability insurance policy.
Therefore, if Georgia substantive law applies, the School District is immune from any liability in