TRUSTMARK NATIONAL BANK v. ALVIS MILLER
[…] for any reason because it is part of the public policy law of the State of Tennessee,
an age old rule created by the Supreme Court of this State that few people have
ever questioned.
We disagree.
This Court has previously recognized that a “judgment of the court of another state does
not necessarily violate the public policy of this State merely because the law upon which it is
based is different from our law.” Four Seasons Gardening & Landscaping, Inc. v. Crouch, 688
S.W.2d 439, 445 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1984) (citations omitted), perm app. denied April 1, 1985. As
currently set forth under section 47-9-333 of the Tennessee Code, “[a] possessory lien on goods
has priority over a security interest in the goods unless the lien is created by a statute that
expressly provides otherwise.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-9-333(b) (2006). However, a review of
Tennessee law discloses that the priority of possessory liens has changed over the course of time.
Specifically, as explained by the Tennessee Supreme Court in Manufacturers Acceptance Corp.
v. Gibson, 422 S.W.2d 435 (Tenn. 1967),