SERVICES v. DAVID H., ET AL.
[…] (3) The income of the accused regardless of source;
(4) The poverty level income guidelines compiled and published by the
United States department of labor;
(5) The ownership or equity in any real or personal property;
(6) The amount of the appearance or appeal bond, whether the party has been
able to obtain release by making such bond, and, if the party obtained release by
making such bond, the amount of money paid and the source of such money; and
(7) Any other circumstances presented to the court which are relevant to the
issue of indigency.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-14-201 defines an indigent person as “any person who does
not possess sufficient means to pay reasonable compensation for the services of a competent
attorney.” If a trial court fails to make an adequate inquiry in response to an affidavit of indigency
and a party is improperly denied the right to counsel as a result, the court’s order may be vacated on
appeal. See State v. R.D.V., E2004-01216-COA-R3-PT, 2005 WL 623246 (Tenn. Ct. App. Mar. 17,