Oates v. Chattanooga Publishing Co.
[…] If Plaintiff herself does not believe these incidents took place because of her disability, we are at a loss as to how she can claim that the Trial Court erred in granting summary judgment on her hostile environment claim. Finding no genuine issue of material fact pertaining to Plaintiff’s hostile environment claim, we affirm the Trial Court’s judgment on this issue as well. The next issue is whether the Trial Court erred in granting summary judgment on Plaintiff’s malicious harassment claim. In 1989, the Tennessee Legislature enacted Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17-309 which criminalizes certain actions which intimidate others from exercising their civil rights. This statute was passed because “it is the right of every person regardless of race, color, ancestry, religion or national origin, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, harassment and bodily injury caused by the activities of groups and individuals.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-17- 309(a). This criminal statute has a civil counterpart found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-701, which is the statute upon which Plaintiff brings her malicious harassment claim.