Rose’s favor. It simply applied a hyper-technical construction of the statutes to negate the effect of the language of the [deceased’s] Power of Attorney. Under the circumstances, when both the facts and the inferences to be drawn from the facts are considered, a reasonable person could come to the conclusion that Ms. Rose acted on behalf of [the deceased] with full authority, therefore, validating her action to change the beneficiaries of the Policy. V. The Tennessee version of the Uniform Durable Power of Attorney Act is found at Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-101 et seq. (2001). Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-109 provides, in relevant part, as follows: -4- Without diminution or restriction of the powers vested in the attorney at law, by law or elsewhere in the instrument, and subject to all other provisions of the instrument, the attorney in fact, without the necessity of procuring any judicial authorization therefor, or approval thereof, shall be vested with and in the application of such attorney in fact’s best judgment and discretion on behalf of the principal shall be authorized to exercise the powers specifically enumerated in this section: (1) Generally do, sign or perform in the principal’s name, place and stead any act, deed, matter or thing whatsoever, that ought to be done, signed or performed, or that, in the opinion of the attorney in fact, ought to be done, signed or performed in and about the premises, of every nature and kind whatsoever, to all intents and purposes whatsoever, as fully and effectually as the principal could do if personally present and acting. The enumeration of specific powers hereunder shall not in any way limit the general powers conferred here; * * * (5) Acquire, maintain, cancel or in any manner deal with any policy of life, accident, disability, hospitalization, medical or casualty insurance, and prosecute each claim for benefits due under any policy; Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-109(1), (5). The preceding code section, Tenn.