The enumeration of specific powers hereunder shall not in any way limit the general powers conferred here; * * * (5) Acquire, maintain, cancel or in any manner deal with any policy of life, accident, disability, hospitalization, medical or casualty insurance, and prosecute each claim for benefits due under any policy; Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-109(1), (5). The preceding code section, Tenn. Code Ann. § 34-6-108 provides, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) Upon the principal clearly expressing an intention to do so within the instrument creating a power of attorney, the language contained in § 34-6-109 may be incorporated into such power of attorney by appropriate reference. The provisions so incorporated shall apply to the attorney in fact with the same effect and subject to the same judicial interpretation and control in appropriate cases, as though such language were set forth verbatim in such instrument. (b) Nothing contained in this section and § 34-6-109 shall be construed to limit the power of the principal either to: (1) Grant any additional powers to the attorney in fact, including any powers otherwise excluded under subsection (c); or -5- (2) Delete any of the powers otherwise granted in § 34-6-109. (c) Nothing contained in this section and § 34-6-109 shall be construed to vest an attorney in fact with, or authorize an attorney in fact to exercise, any of the following powers: * * * (5) Change beneficiary designations on any death benefits payable on account of the death of the principal from any life insurance policy, employee benefit plan, or individual retirement