State of Tennessee v. Scott Christopher Magness
[…] State v. Ashby, 823 S.W.2d 166, 169 (Tenn. 1991). On appeal, the party challenging the sentence imposed by the trial court has the burden of establishing that the sentence is erroneous. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Commission Comments. In this case, the defendant was entitled to the presumption that he was a favorable candidate for alternative sentencing because he was convicted of a Class C felony, his actual sentence was ten years or less, and the offense for which he was sentenced was not specifically excluded by statute. See Tenn. Code Ann. §§ 40-35-102(6) & -303(a). Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-103, a trial court is “encouraged to use alternatives to incarceration that include requirements of reparation, victim compensation and/or community service.”