State of Tennessee v. Roger Gene Davis
[…] It is well settled that whether an individual acted in self-defense is a factual determination to be made by the jury as the sole trier of fact. State v. Goode, 956 S.W.2d 521, 527 (Tenn. 1997) (citing State v. Ivy, 868 S.W.2d 724, 727 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1993)). The jury simply did not believe the Defendant’s version of the events that led to the stabbing. The evidence was sufficient for a rational juror to conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that the Defendant was guilty of aggravated assault. Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-103, “A person commits theft of property if, with intent to deprive the owner of property, the person knowingly obtains or exercises control over the property without the owner’s effective consent.” Theft of property is a Class D felony if the value of the property obtained is between $1000 and $10,000. T.C.A. § 39- 14-105(3) (2003). The evidence at trial proved that the Defendant used Davidson’s keys to take her car from her home without permission.