State of Tennessee v. Freddie McCullough
[…] My Kindness, Compassion and Desire to help people were taken as weaknesses and (by subsequent actions taken by my accusers) we were eventually viewed as “Targets of Economic Opportunity”. .... Your Honor, this entire process (which in effect amounts to a DA Office Political Vendetta against me) has taken approximately three (3) Years and over twenty (20) 5 Again, we would note that the provisions of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-705(a) were not met. This section provides, in relevant part, “[E]ach sex offender who is to be considered for probation or any other alternative sentencing shall be required to submit to an evaluation to determine treatment, risk potential, procedures required for monitoring of behavior to protect victims and potential victims, and an identification under the procedures developed pursuant to 39-13-704(d)(1).” T.C.A. § 39-13-705(a) (2006).