STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JOE CARPENTER TYREE
[…] properly requested instructions for the lesser-included offense of attempt.” The State also argues that
the trial court is not required to instruct the jury on a lesser-included offense unless the “evidence
introduced at trial is legally sufficient to support a conviction for the lesser-included offense.” See
Burns, 6 S.W.3d at 469. The State contends that the Defendant completed the robbery and that the
trial court did not err by failing to charge the jury on attempted aggravated robbery.
The State contends that Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-18-110(b) requires that
counsel provide a “written request . . . specifically identifying the particular lesser included offense
or offenses on which a jury instruction is sought . . . .” The statute further provides that if a written
request for a specific lesser-included offense is not filed, the lesser included offense instruction is
waived and may not be presented as an issue on appeal. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110(c). In this