State of Tennessee v. Thomas Coburn
[…] See State v. Arnett, 49 S.W.3d 250, 257 (Tenn. 2001). The burden of showing that a sentence is improper is upon the appealing party. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-401, Sentencing Commission Comments; Arnett, 49 S.W.3d at 257. “Whether sentences are to be served concurrently or consecutively is a matter addressed to the sound discretion of the trial court.” State v. James, 688 S.W.2d 463, 465 (1984). Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-35-115, the trial court “may order sentences to run consecutively if the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that” the “defendant is a dangerous offender whose behavior indicates little or no regard for human life, and no hesitation about committing a crime in which the risk to human life is high.” Tenn.