MIDWESTERN GAS TRANSMISSION COMPANY v. BERTON
[…] Davis v.
Tennessean, 83 S.W.3d 125, 127 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2001); Pendleton v. Mills, 73 S.W.3d 115, 120
(Tenn. Ct. App. 2001). Accordingly, in reviewing a trial court’s dismissal of a complaint under
Tenn. R. Civ. P. 12.02(6), we must construe the complaint liberally in favor of the plaintiff by taking
all factual allegations in the complaint as true, Stein v. Davidson Hotel Co., 945 S.W.2d 714, 716
(Tenn. 1997), and by giving the plaintiff the benefit of all inferences that can reasonably be drawn
38
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-102(a) (“Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions have the power to
declare rights, status, or other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed.”); Tenn. R. Civ. P. 57
(“The existence of another adequate remedy does not necessarily preclude a judgment for declaratory relief in cases
where it is appropriate.”); City of Chattanooga v. State, 151 Tenn. at 698, 272 S.W . at 434 (“Of course the power of