MIDWESTERN GAS TRANSMISSION COMPANY v. BERTON
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-121.16
The only portion of the statutory text that is at all opaque is the phrase “to make application
for the privileges herein contemplated.” However, in the context of the statutory scheme as a whole,
it is clear that the word “privileges” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-121 refers back to Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 29-16-101’s discussion of the “privilege” of “tak[ing] the real estate of individuals” that the state
has “conceded” to certain entities for the construction of works of internal improvement. Similarly,
the phrase “to make application for” in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-121 is a reference to the language
in Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-104 allowing “[t]he person seeking to appropriate such land [to] file
a petition in the circuit court of the county in which the land” is located to condemn the property.
The property owners in this case have suggested no alternative interpretation for this statutory
language.
Once the phrase “to make application for the privileges herein contemplated” is understood,
the meaning of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-16-121 snaps into focus.