MIDWESTERN GAS TRANSMISSION COMPANY v. BERTON
[…] in conflict with or do not contradict or contravene the provisions of said statutes, these Rules, where
applicable, shall be followed.” Thus, the Tennessee Rules of Civil Procedure supplement the
statutory condemnation scheme.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-103 provides that “[a]ny person . . . whose rights, status, or other
legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined any question of construction or
validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal
relations thereunder.” Further, Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-110 empowers courts to grant “[f]urther
relief based on a declaratory judgment or decree” whenever such further relief is “necessary or
proper,” and that “application therefor shall be by petition to a court having jurisdiction to grant the
relief.” The stated purpose of these statutes is “to settle and to afford relief from uncertainty and
insecurity with respect to rights, status, and other legal relations,” and it is “to be liberally construed
and administered” to achieve this remedial purpose. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-113.