STATE OF TENNESSEE v. GERALD WELLS
[…] State v. Morgan,
929 S.W.2d 380, 383 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1996); State v. Matthews, 805 S.W.2d 776, 779 (Tenn.
Crim. App. 1990). Moreover, we may not substitute our own “inferences for those drawn by the
trier of fact from circumstantial evidence.” Matthews, 805 S.W.2d at 779. Further, questions of
witness credibility, the weight and value of evidence, and resolution of conflicts in the evidence are
entrusted to the trier of fact. State v. Odom, 928 S.W.2d 18, 23 (Tenn. 1996).
Appellant was convicted of one count of aggravated robbery. Pursuant to T.C.A. §
39-13-401, robbery is defined as “the intentional or knowing theft of property from the person of
another by violence or putting the person in fear.” Aggravated robbery is robbery that is
“accomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim
to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon.” T.C.A. § 39-13-402.