STATE OF TENNESSEE v. MICHAEL RODIQUEZ PAYNE
[…] cannot be reproduced with a written record in this Court.
Bolin v. State, 219 Tenn. 4, 11, 405 S.W.2d 768, 771 (1966) (citing Carroll v. State, 212 Tenn. 464,
370 S.W.2d 523 (1963)). A jury conviction removes the presumption of innocence with which a
defendant is initially cloaked and replaces it with one of guilt, so that on appeal, a convicted
defendant has the burden of demonstrating that the evidence is insufficient. See State v. Tuggle, 639
S.W.2d 913, 914 (Tenn. 1982).
-4-
The defendant was convicted of aggravated robbery, the elements of which are set out in
Tennessee Code Annotated sections 39-13-401(a) and 39-13-402(a): “Robbery is the intentional or
knowing theft of property from the person of another by violence or putting the person in fear . . .
[a]ccomplished with a deadly weapon or by display of any article used or fashioned to lead the victim
to reasonably believe it to be a deadly weapon or [w]here the victim suffers serious bodily injury.”