NEAL ROBERSON v. WEST NASHVILLE DIESEL, INC.
[…] to recover property or in his original filings in the Circuit Court. He amended his complaint on May
4, 2004, and included an allegation that WND’s “failure to honor the agreement between the parties
and attempt to charge unfair and unsolicited storage and repair fees is an unfair act or practice
affecting the conduct of any trade or commerce” and, consequently, violative of the TCPA. Mr.
Roberson did not cite to any particular provision of the TCPA.
The TCPA prohibits and makes unlawful “unfair or deceptive acts or practices affecting the
conduct of any trade or commerce.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-104(a). A number of specific unfair
or deceptive acts are described and declared to be violations of the Act. Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-
104(b). Among those specific listings is a general “catchall” provision: “engaging in any other act
or practice which is deceptive to the consumer or to any other person.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 47-18-
104(b)(27). Since Mr. Roberson only alleged that WND’s actions were unfair, he clearly did not
allege a violation of the catchall provision.13
WND argues that the only provision of the TCPA that is at issue is the “catchall” violation
provision.