ATTORNEY GENERAL v. TENNESSEE REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] question remains whether the Consumer Advocate has any other administrative or judicial remedies
in which it may pursue the question of whether and to what extent the federal resale requirements
apply to such bundles or combinations.
Because the Tennessee General Assembly has, by the enactment of T.C.A. §65-37-103
(Supp. 2005), removed these types of bundled offerings from the jurisdiction of the TRA, any
recourse the Consumer Advocate may have must be found in the federal arena. However, under the
Act, such recourse does exist. 47 U.S.C. §207 (2004) provides that:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject
to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the
Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the
recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be
liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the
United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not
have the right to pursue both such remedies.
Furthermore, 47 U.S.C. §208 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Any person, any body politic, or municipal organization, or State
commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by
any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the
provisions thereof, may apply to said Commission by petition which
shall briefly state the facts, whereupon a statement of the complaint
thus made shall be forwarded by the Commission to such common