ATTORNEY GENERAL v. TENNESSEE REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] However, under the
Act, such recourse does exist. 47 U.S.C. §207 (2004) provides that:
Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject
to the provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the
Commission as hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the
recovery of the damages for which such common carrier may be
liable under the provisions of this chapter, in any district court of the
United States of competent jurisdiction; but such person shall not
have the right to pursue both such remedies.
Furthermore, 47 U.S.C. §208 provides, in relevant part, that:
(a) Any person, any body politic, or municipal organization, or State
commission, complaining of anything done or omitted to be done by
any common carrier subject to this chapter, in contravention of the
provisions thereof, may apply to said Commission by petition which
shall briefly state the facts, whereupon a statement of the complaint
thus made shall be forwarded by the Commission to such common
carrier, who shall be called upon to satisfy the complaint or to answer
the same in writing within a reasonable time to be specified by the
Commission. If such common carrier within the time specified shall
make reparation for the injury alleged to have been caused, the
common carrier shall be relieved of liability to the complainant only
for the particular violation of law thus complained of. If such carrier
or carriers shall not satisfy the complaint within the time specified or
there shall appear to be any reasonable ground for investigating said
-16-
complaint, it shall be the duty of the Commission to investigate the
matters complained of in such manner and by such means as it shall
deem proper. No complaint shall at any time be dismissed because of
the absence of direct damage to the complainant.
Clearly, under the Act, the Consumer Advocate has an avenue for review of the resale obligations
of incumbent telephone carriers on these bundled products. Consequently, and in light of the fact