ATTORNEY GENERAL v. TENNESSEE REGULATORY AUTHORITY
[…] previously addressed the question of whether the issues raised in this appeal are likely to arise
frequently and have determined that, with the enactment of T.C.A. § 65-37-103, the TRA will no
longer have jurisdiction over these bundled offerings or the question of the resale obligations arising
therefrom. The Consumer Advocate’s argument that these appeals contain matters of public interest
because they involve the “validity or construction of statutes” is likewise tenuous. This case
involves no issue of statutory construction. T.C.A. § 65-37-103 is clear on its face. The statute
unambiguously states that the TRA “shall not assert regulatory jurisdiction over the retail offering
of combinations or bundles of products or services....” However, even if we concede that the issues
before us involve the construction and application of federal statutes and/or rules and orders of the
FCC, the issue would be whether, or to what extent, those federal statutes, rules, and orders apply