GEORGE T. HAYNIE, JR. v. RICKY BELL, Warden,
[…] money, services, or any article of value, to-wit: an engine and parts, knowing at the
time of the issuance of said check that the said defendant did not have sufficient
funds in or on deposit with the said Bank for the payment of said check for Harpeth
Ford-Mercury, and all other checks or orders upon such funds then outstanding, in
violation of Tennessee Code Annotated Section 39-14-121[.]
The language of count two was substantially similar except that the amount of the check for parts
was $319.62 and the check was drawn on Franklin National Bank.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-14-121 (1998) provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) A person commits an offense who, with fraudulent intent or knowingly:
(1) Issues or passes a check or similar sight order for the payment of money
for the purpose of paying any fee, fine, tax, license or obligation to any governmental
entity or for the purpose of obtaining money, services, labor, credit or any article of
value, knowing at the time there are not sufficient funds in or on deposit with the
bank or other drawee for the payment in full of the check or order, as well as all other
checks or orders outstanding at the time of issuance;
....
(b) For purposes of this section, the issuer’s or passer’s fraudulent intent or
knowledge or both of insufficient funds may be inferred if:
(1) The person had no account with the bank or other drawee at the time the
person issued or passed the check or similar sight order; or
(2) On presentation within thirty (30) days after issuing or passing the check
or similar sight order, payment was refused by the bank or other drawee for lack of
funds, insufficient funds or account closed after issuing or passing the check or order,
and the issuer or passer fails to make good within ten (10) days after receiving notice
of that refusal.
(c) For purposes of subdivision (b)(2), notice shall be in writing, and, if the
address is known, sent by certified mail with return receipt requested, and addressed
to the issuer or passer at the address shown:
-6-
(1) On the check or similar sight order if given; or
(2) If not shown on the check or similar sight order, on the records of the bank
or other drawee if available.
(d) If notice is given in accordance with subsection (c), it may be inferred that
the notice was received no later than five (5) days after it was mailed.
(e) Notice shall not be required:
(1) In the event the situs of the drawee is not in Tennessee;
(2) If the drawer is not a resident of Tennessee or has left the state at the time
such check, draft or order is dishonored; or