Vicki Lynn Gass Nichols v. Lynn Allen Schubert
[…] Sloan”), one of the witnesses to the holographic will, in an effort to prove the document was a forgery. According to Ms. Nichols, Mrs. Allen kept her “real will” behind a clock at the Goodlettsville Property. The “real will” was never produced at trial. On October 6, 2003, Judge Clement entered an order finding as follows: 2. The holographic will of Enola Marie Allen was properly admitted to probate by this Court . . . as the Last Will and Testament of Enola Marie Allen; . . . and the time period in which any interested party could contest such will has expired. 3 Section 29-14-105 of the Tennessee Code provides as follows: Any person interested as or through an executor, administrator, trustee, guardian, or other fiduciary, creditor, devisee, legatee, heir, next of kin, or cestui que trust, in the administration of a trust, or of the estate of a decedent, an infant, lunatic, or insolvent may have a declaration of rights or legal relations in respect thereto to: .... (3) determine any question arising in the administration of the estate or trust, including questions of construction of wills and other writings. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-14-105(3) (2003). -4- 3. Under the holographic will . . . Ms. Allen intended to devise and bequeath, and did devise and bequeath, her entire estate, including the [Goodlettsville Property], to her husband, Edsel R. Allen, Sr.