Dwight K. Pritchard v. State of Tennessee
[…] requirements for filing a petition for a writ of habeas corpus relief. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-21-
107. Relying on our supreme court’s ruling in McLaney, as he did in the habeas court, the Petitioner
advances the same argument on appeal: his guilty pleas were not knowing and voluntary because the
concurrent sentences imposed by the sentencing court as a result of the pleas were in direct
contravention of the law.

       Assuming the Petitioner’s factual allegations are true, the sentencing court was required to
impose consecutive rather than concurrent sentences. Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-20-111
mandates, in pertinent part, as follows:

               In any case in which a defendant commits a felony while such defendant was
       released on bail in accordance with the provisions of chapter 11, part 1 of this title,
       and the defendant is convicted of both such offenses, the trial judge shall not have
       discretion as to whether the sentences shall run concurrently or cumulatively, but
       shall order that such sentences be served cumulatively.



                                                  -3-
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-20-111(b). Furthermore, Rule 32(c)(3) of the Rules of Criminal Procedure
provides for consecutive sentencing under the following circumstances:

                 Where a defendant is convicted of multiple offenses from one trial or where
         the defendant has additional sentences not yet fully served as the result of the
         convictions in the same or other court and the law requires consecutive sentences, the
         sentence shall be consecutive whether the judgment explicitly so orders or not. This
         rule shall apply:

                 (A) To a sentence for a felony committed while on parole for a felony;
                 (B) To a sentence for escape or for a felony committed while on escape;
                 (C) To a sentence for a felony where the defendant was released on bail and
         the defendant is convicted of both offenses; and
                 (D) Any other ground provided by law.

Tenn. R. Crim. P. 32(c)(3).1


         The habeas court dismissed the petition in this case because the Petitioner failed to provide
“sufficient documentation” for the court “to make the determination of whether Petitioner was