CARL ANTHONY WATSON v. STATE OF TENNESSEE
[…] theory of the State or the defense.” Id. at 187-88. However, this statement indicates precisely
why Counsel was not deficient: it is the trial court’s responsibility to provide the instruction.
Here, Counsel, and apparently the State, merely remained silent on the lesser included jury
instructions. It would be illogical to conclude Counsel was deficient because he did not demand
that something occur which, in his strategic opinion, would be detrimental to the defense of his
client. This is especially true when Counsel was under no obligation to make the demand. See
Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-110 (b)-(c) (2003) (“In the absence of a written request . . . the trial
judge may charge . . . ;” “[W]hen the defendant fails to request the instruction of a lesser
included offense as required by this section, such instruction is waived.”); see also State v. Page,
184 S.W.3d 223, 230 (Tenn. 2006) (upholding constitutionality of Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-18-
110(c) thereby implying there is no affirmative duty on the part of defense counsel to demand
strategically unfavorable jury instructions) .