IN RE: ESTATE OF RICHARD L. LEATH,, ET AL. v. DAVID LEATH
[…] Matthews, 541 S.W.2d 789, 793 (Tenn. 1976)). However,
mistake is exactly what occurred in this case.
The Executor should have notified the court prior to the entering of the February 4, 2000,
consent order of the pending taxes due by the Estate. He did not. The trial court had no way of
knowing when the consent order was filed that the Estate would owe income taxes for 1999 payable
by April 15, 2000. Nevertheless, the Executor attempted to correct this mistake. Because all the
Estate funds had been placed into the custody of the Special Master, the Executor sent a letter dated
6
T.C.A. § 30-2-317, Priorities and preferences; contested or unmatured claims, reads:
(a) All claims or demands against the estate of any deceased person shall be divided
into the following classifications, which shall have priority in the order shown:
(1) First: Costs of administration, including, but not limited to, premiums on the
fiduciary bonds and reasonable compensation to the personal representative and the
personal representative's counsel;
(2) Second: Reasonable funeral expenses;
(3) Third: Taxes and assessments imposed by the federal or any state government
or subdivision thereof; and
(4) Fourth: All other demands which may be filed as aforementioned within four
months after the date of notice to creditors.
(b) All demands against the estate shall be paid by the personal representative in the
order in which they are classed, and no demand of one class shall be paid until the
claims of all prior classes are satisfied or provided for; and if there shall not be