IN RE: ESTATE OF RICHARD L. LEATH,, ET AL. v. DAVID LEATH
[…] In the first section of the will of Richard L. Leath, the testator directs that “all of my just
debts, funeral expenses, and the cost of administering my estate, be first paid by my Executor out
of any funds coming into his hands as such executor.” (Emphasis added). “Fund” is defined as “[a]
sum of money or other liquid assets established for a specific purpose.” Black’s Law Dictionary 682
(7th ed. 1999). Thus, by the clear directive of the testator, the administrative expenses, including
the income taxes, were to be paid first out of money received by the Executor coming into his hands
9
26 U.S.C.A.§ 691(a)(1)(A) Recipients of income in respect of decedents reads:
(a) Inclusion in gross income.(1) General rule. The amount of all items of gross
income in respect of a decedent which are not properly includible in respect of the
taxable period in which falls the date of his death or a prior period (including the
amount of all items of gross income in respect of a prior decedent, if the right to
receive such amount was acquired by reason of the death of the prior decedent or
by bequest, devise, or inheritance from the prior decedent) shall be included in the
gross income, for the taxable year when received, of:
(A) the estate of the decedent, if the right to receive the amount is acquired by the
decedent's estate from the decedent.
-12-
as executor, prior to distribution of any monies from the Estate to the Heirs. Therefore, the income
taxes should have been paid out of monies of the Estate, and no part should be taxed against the
residuary estate.