John D. McMahan v. Katherine C. McMahan
[…] Wife appeals the trial court’s enforcement of the mediation agreement. Pursuant to its memorandum opinion, the trial court subsequently held a hearing regarding “all remaining issues” between the parties. In an order filed in March, 2005, the trial court declared both parties entitled to a divorce pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b).2 1 Rule 31, Rules of the Supreme Court of the State of Tennessee. 2 Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-4-129(b) (2005) provides the following: The court may, upon stipulation to or proof of any ground for divorce pursuant to § 36-4-101, grant a divorce to the party who was less at fault or, if either or both parties are entitled to a divorce, declare the parties to be divorced, rather than awarding a divorce to either party alone. -2- II. Wife raises the following five issues for our review: (1) whether the trial court erred in acting upon Husband’s motion to enforce the mediation agreement; (2) whether the trial court erred when it enforced the mediation agreement in light of Wife’s withdrawal of her consent to the