STATE OF TENNESSEE v. CLIFFORD BRYANT JOHNSON
[…] cashier’s face and that the defendant took money from the cash register. Thus, on appeal the
defendant concedes that an aggravated robbery did in fact occur. However, the defendant argues that
he cannot be held criminally responsible for the offense. We disagree.
Criminal Responsibility
Under Tennessee law, “A person is criminally responsible as a party to an offense, if the
offense is committed by the person’s own conduct, by the conduct of another for which the person
is criminally responsible, or by both.” Tenn. Code Ann. §39-11-401(a) (2006). “Each party to an
offense may be charged with commission of the offense.” Id. § (b). A defendant is criminally
responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another if the defendant acts “with intent to
promote or assist the commission of the offense or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the