Insofar as it permits the qualifications of the constitutional officers to be prescribed by a county charter, Tennessee Code Annotated § 5-1-210(4) is unconstitutional. In accordance with Tennessee Code Annotated § 1-3-110,5 we may elide unconstitutional portions of a statute and leave the remainder intact where we conclude that the General Assembly would have enacted the statute with the unconstitutional provision omitted. In re Swanson, 2 S.W.3d 180, 189 (Tenn. 5 Tennessee Code Annotated § 1-3-110 provides: It is hereby declared that the sections, clauses, sentences and parts of the Tennessee Code are severable, are not matters of mutual essential inducement, and any of them shall be exscinded if the code would otherwise be unconstitutional or ineffective. If any one (1) or more sections, clauses, sentences or parts shall for any reason be questioned in any court, and shall be adjudged unconstitutional or invalid, such judgment shall not affect, impair or invalidate the remaining provisions thereof, but shall be confined in its operation to the specific provision or provisions so held unconstitutional or invalid, and the inapplicability or invalidity of any section, clause, sentence or part in any one (1) or more instances shall not be taken to affect or prejudice in any way its applicability or validity in any other instance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 1-3-110 (2003). -16- 1999). Accordingly, we elide the phrase “qualifications for holding office” from Tennessee Code Annotated 5-1-210(4). CONCLUSION The power to alter or amend the Constitution of Tennessee belongs not to the General Assembly, but to the people. Illustration Design Group, Inc. v.