Our review of a trial court’s conclusions on matters of law is de novo, with no presumption of correctness. Taylor v. Fezell, 158 S.W.3d 352, 357 (Tenn. 2005). We likewise review the trial court’s application of the law to the facts de novo, with no presumption of correctness. State v. Thacker, 164 S.W.3d 208, 248 (Tenn. 2005). 2 Tennessee Code Annotated § 16-3-201(d) provides: (d)(1) The supreme court may, upon the motion of any party, assume jurisdiction over an undecided case in which a notice of appeal or an application for interlocutory or extraordinary appeal is filed before any intermediate state appellate court after June 22, 1992. (2) The provisions of subdivision (d)(1) apply only to cases of unusual public importance in which there is a special need for expedited decision and which involve: (A) State taxes; (B) The right to hold or retain public office; or © Issues of constitutional law. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-3-201(d)(Supp. 2004). -3- ANALYSIS The issue raised for our review, as we perceive it, requires a two-part analysis.