STATE OF TENNESSEE v. DONTE MONTGOMERY
[…] Additionally, certain issues arose after the Petitioner pled guilty, which weighed heavily against
probation. These incidents — the Petitioner being caught masturbating in jail, and his disagreement
and attitude towards the presentence report officer — Counsel could not have foreseen when giving
his opinion on the benefits of a guilty plea.
Second, the Petitioner claims that, because Counsel informed the Petitioner that the State
could prove intent to sell merely by the amount of drugs, Counsel was deficient. Tennessee Code
Annotated section 39-17-419 (2003) states, “It may be inferred from the amount of a controlled
substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the
arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or
otherwise dispensing” (emphasis added). If the above emphasized phrase had been conveyed to the
Petitioner, he claims he would not have pled guilty, and Counsel’s performance was deficient
because he omitted this phrase when explaining the law. The post-conviction court found the