Dena M. Taylor v. Shelby County Health Care Corporation d/b/a Regional Medical Center at Memphis
[…] IV. DISCUSSION On appeal, Patient claims that the trial court erred when it granted Doctor’s motion for summary judgment because there was a genuine issue of material fact and that Doctor was not entitled to judgment as a matter of law. When a plaintiff brings an action for injuries resulting from negligent medical treatment, “the action is one for medical malpractice.” Patterson v. Arif, No. W2004-01837-COA-R3-CV, 2005 Tenn. App. LEXIS 92, at *7 (Tenn. Ct. App. Feb. 14, 2005) (citing Gunter v. Lab. Corp. of Am., 121 S.W.3d 636, 640 (Tenn. 2003)). Our legislature has codified within section 29-26-115 of the Tennessee Code what elements a plaintiff must prove in an action for medical malpractice, which states in pertinent part: (a) In a malpractice action, the claimant shall have the burden of proving by evidence as provided by subsection (b): (1) The recognized standard of acceptable professional practice in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the profession and the specialty thereof, if any, that the defendant practices in the community in which the claimant practices or in a similar community at the time the alleged injury or wrongful action occurred; (2) That the defendant acted with less than or failed to act with ordinary and reasonable care in accordance with such standard; and (3) As a proximate result of the defendant’s negligent act or omission, the plaintiff suffered injuries which would not otherwise have occurred. (b) No person in a health care profession requiring licensure under the laws of this state shall be competent to testify in any court of law to establish the facts required to be established by subsection (a) unless the person was licensed to practice in the state or a contiguous bordering state a profession or speciality which would make the person’s expert testimony relevant to the issues in the case and had practiced this profession or specialty in one (1) of these states during the year preceding the date that the alleged injury or wrongful act occurred. This rule shall apply to expert witnesses testifying for the defendant as rebuttal witnesses. The court may waive this subsection -4- when it determines that the appropriate witnesses otherwise would not be available. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-115(a)-(b) (2005). “To withstand a motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff in a medical malpractice claim must present competent medical testimony, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty, which raises a genuine issue of material fact as to each element of the plaintiff’s claim.”