MORRIS M. DICKSON v. CITY OF MEMPHIS CIVIL SERVICE
[…] (a) Required elements. A written consent to a disclosure under these
regulations must include:
(1) The specific name or general designation of the program or person
permitted to make the disclosure.
(2) The name or title of the individual or the name of the organization
to which disclosure is to be made.
(3) The name of the patient.
(4) The purpose of the disclosure.
(5) How much and what kind of information is to be disclosed.
(6) The signature of the patient and, when required for a patient who
is a minor, the signature of a person authorized to give consent under
§ 2.14; or, when required for a patient who is incompetent or
3
42 C.F.R. §2.11 defines “patient” as “any individual who has applied for or been given diagnosis or treatment
for alcohol or drug abuse at a federally assisted program and includes any individual who, after arrest on a criminal
charge, is identified as an alcohol or drug abuser in order to determine that individual's eligibility to participate in a
program.”
-11-
deceased, the signature of a person authorized to sign under § 2.15 in
lieu of the patient.
(7) The date on which the consent is signed.
(8) A statement that the consent is subject to revocation at any time
except to the extent that the program or person which is to make the