MORRIS M. DICKSON v. CITY OF MEMPHIS CIVIL SERVICE
[…] This date, event, or condition must insure that
the consent will last no longer than reasonably necessary to serve the
purpose for which it is given.
The Chancery Court found that the forms signed by Mr. Dickson and set out above (i.e. the
“Treatment Plan/Assessment” and/or the “Follow-Up Substance Abuse Testing Agreement”) failed
to comply, in part, with the above regulations. We agree. Specifically, we find that these forms fail
to indicate, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §2.31(8), that the consent is subject to revocation. Furthermore,
the form(s) contain no provision, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. §2.31(9), indicating that the consent will
expire upon a certain date or condition. 42 C.F.R. §2.31(c)(2) clearly states that a “disclosure may
not be made on the basis of a consent which...on its face substantially fails to conform to any of the
requirements set forth in paragraph (a) of this section...” (emphasis added). Since the consent forms
fail to comply with the applicable federal regulations, use or disclosure of Mr. Dickson’s positive
drug test was invalid.
In its argument, the City relies upon the case of John Doe v. City of Memphis, Memphis