TINA COX, ET AL. v. SHELL OIL COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] the Appellees “abandoned” the Florida Opt-Outs by withdrawing as counsel during the pendency of that Florida
litigation.
-7-
36. Contrary to Respondents’ representations to the Court...,
Celanese has also learned that many of the Florida Opt-Outs either do
not reside in, or do not own properties in, the State of Florida. Thus,
these individuals were excluded from the Florida Litigation, and
received no relief whatsoever even though they could have applied for
full relief under the Cox Settlement.
* * *
39. Under Section 29-9-102 of the Tennessee Code Annotated, the
Court is empowered to hold a person or entity in contempt of court
for, among other things, “willful misbehavior...in the presence of the
court” or “[a]buse of, or unlawful interference with, the process or
proceedings of the court”....
40. As demonstrated above, it is indisputable that Respondents
submitted a brief and affidavit with the Court in which they falsely
represented that they had fully advised the Florida Opt-Outs of their
rights under the Cox Settlement, and that the Florida Opt-Outs had