Norris v. East Tennessee Children's Hospital
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3) provides that “[i]n no event shall [a medical malpractice claim] be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment . . . .” Id. The plaintiff argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (Supp. 2005), permits her to rename ETCH as a defendant outside the three- year statute of repose because ETCH was originally sued within the period of the statute of limitations. We do not agree with this argument. Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 provides, in relevant part, as follows: (a) In civil actions where comparative fault is or becomes an issue, if a defendant named in an original complaint initiating a suit filed within the applicable statute of limitations, or named in an amended complaint filed within the applicable statute of limitations, alleges in an answer or amended answer to the original or amended complaint that a person not a party to the suit caused or contributed to the injury 1 ETCH was renamed as a defendant in the second amended complaint filed September 27, 2001. -5- or damage for which the plaintiff seeks recovery, and if the plaintiff’s cause or causes of action against such person would be barred by any applicable statute of limitations but for the operation of this section, the plaintiff may [amend the complaint or institute a separate action], within ninety (90) days of the filing of the first answer or first amended answer alleging such person’s fault . . . . * * * (b) A cause of action brought within ninety (90) days pursuant to subsection (a) shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.