Norris v. East Tennessee Children's Hospital
[…] We do not find it necessary to reach this alternative ground. A final judgment is a final judgment. In the absence of a Tenn. R. Civ. P. 60 basis for relief – and that rule is not involved in the instant case – that final judgment serves to insulate the parties to it from further litigation on the subject. There is nothing more that needs to be said to justify the grant of Dr. Nguyen’s motion to dismiss. B. ETCH argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion to dismiss, which motion was predicated on the three-year medical malpractice statute of repose. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-26-116(a)(3) provides that “[i]n no event shall [a medical malpractice claim] be brought more than three (3) years after the date on which the negligent act or omission occurred except where there is fraudulent concealment . . . .” Id. The plaintiff argues that Tenn. Code Ann. § 20-1-119 (Supp. 2005), permits her to rename ETCH as a defendant outside the three- year statute of repose because ETCH was originally sued within the period of the statute of limitations. We do not agree with this argument. Tenn.