Federal Express Credit Union v. Barry Lanier
[…] Dennis Joslin Co. v. Johnson, 138 S.W.3d 197, 200 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003) (citing Union Carbide Corp. v. Huddleston, 854 S.W.2d 87, 91 (Tenn. 1993)). In the instant case, there are no findings of fact which we may presume to be correct. Ordinarily, the absence of findings of fact by the trial court would require this Court to conduct an independent review of the record to determine where the preponderance of the evidence lies. See 1 The record does not contain any disposition of this case by the general sessions court. Apparently, the case was appealed to the circuit court pursuant to section 16-15-729 of the Tennessee Code, which provides: No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729 (2003). “Cases appealed from the general sessions court to the circuit court pursuant to Tenn.Code Ann. § 16-15-729 should be treated for all purposes as if they originated in the circuit court.” B & G Constr., Inc. v. Polk, 37 S.W .3d 462, 465 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2000). -3- Kendrick v. Shoemake, 90 S.W.3d 566, 570 (Tenn. 2002) (citing Ganzevoort v. Russell, 949 S.W.2d 293, 296 (Tenn. 1997)); Crabtree v.