IN RE ESTATE OF JOSEPH OWEN BOOTE, JR.
[…] it lacked jurisdiction to entertain a contest of the second will because an order entering the first will to
probate in solemn form had already been entered.
The Tennessee Supreme Court reversed the circuit court’s order. The court observed that the
case would have been greatly simplified had the beneficiaries under the second will filed a simple notice
of contest to the first will in response to the petition for probate in solemn form. Nevertheless, the court
25
(...continued)
of the earlier will and codicils. Tenn. Code Ann. § 32-1-201(1) (providing that a will or any part of a will is revoked
by “[a] subsequent will . . . which revokes the prior will or part expressly or by inconsistency”); see also Tenn. Code
Ann. § 32-1-101(2) (providing that the term “[w]ill” includes a codicil).
26
W e note that neither side brought this case to the court’s attention.
-15-
found that “what they did do amounted in substance to a notice of contest.” In re Will of Ambrister, 205