STATE OF TENNESSEE v. JERMEIL RALPH TARTER
[…] See State
v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997). Questions about the credibility of witnesses, the
weight and value of the evidence, as well as all factual issues raised by the evidence are resolved by
the trier of fact, and this Court will not re-weigh or re-evaluate the evidence. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d
at 236; Bland, 958 S.W.2d at 659. Nor will this Court substitute its own inferences drawn from
circumstantial evidence for those drawn by the trier of fact. See Evans, 108 S.W.3d at 236-37;
Carruthers, 35 S.W.3d at 557.
-2-
Under Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-603, “it is unlawful for any person to
intentionally flee by any means of locomotion from anyone the person knows to be a law
enforcement officer if the person . . . [k]nows the officer is attempting to arrest the person. . . .”
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-603(a)(1)(A). At trial, the Defendant argued that he did not know the
officers were attempting to arrest him. The Defendant stated that “[t]here wasn’t (sic) any voices
or no stops or any acknowledgments verbally whatsoever to signify that I was being detained or