MARK JAY SCOTT McLEAN v. BOURGET’S BIKE WORKS, INC.
[…] Here, Mr. McLean, according to the plain
language of his complaint, is seeking to recover damages only for economic loss – chiefly the
diminished value of the motorcycle because of its allegedly defective aluminum frame. He has not
alleged that the failure of the frame caused personal injury or damaged any property other than the
motorcycle itself. In the absence of any allegations or evidence of personal injury or damage to
property other than the motorcycle, Bourget’s was entitled as a matter of law to a judgment
dismissing Mr. McLean’s products liability claim.
6
Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-28-102(6) (2000) defines a “product liability action” as “all actions brought for or on
account of personal injury, death, or property damage . . . .”
7
The Restatement explains limiting claims for purely economic loss to contract remedies by pointing out that
“products liability law lies at the boundary between tort and contract. Some categories of loss, including those often