LASCHINSKI T. EMERSON v. OAK RIDGE RESEARCH, INC., a/k/a OAK
[…] Even if an individual can
be held liable for retaliation under the THRA, that is not the end of the discussion. In that event, the
individual can be held liable for retaliation, as applicable here, only when, as acknowledged by the
majority, that individual retaliates “in any manner against a person because such person has opposed
a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because such person has made a charge, filed
a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation, proceeding or
hearing under this chapter....” Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-21-301(1) (emphasis added). The problem here
for Plaintiff is that while she may have been retaliated against for opposing her harassment, the
retaliation was not for opposing “a practice declared discriminatory by this chapter or because...[she]
has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any
investigation, proceeding or hearing under this chapter.”
Plaintiff never contended that she made a charge, filed a complaint, or testified or
participated in any investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this chapter. She simply complained
to the harasser himself, and never made a charge, filed a complaint, or testified or participated in any