STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RONALD CROOK
[…] time did they observe the Appellant drinking beer.
-3-
inferences from the evidence in favor of the state. State v. Sheffield, 676 S.W.2d 542, 547 (Tenn.
1984); State v. Cabbage, 571 S.W.2d 832, 835 (Tenn. 1978). Questions about witness credibility
are to be resolved by the jury. State v. Bland, 958 S.W.2d 651, 659 (Tenn. 1997).
I. Sufficiency of the Evidence
a. DUI
The Appellant was indicted on alternative counts of DUI by intoxication and DUI per se.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-401 states in pertinent part:
(a) It is unlawful for any person to drive or to be in physical control of any
automobile or other motor driven vehicle on any of the public roads and highways
of the state, or on any streets or alleys, or while on the premises of any shopping
center, trailer park or any apartment house complex, or any other premises which is
generally frequented by the public at large, while:
(1) Under the influence of any intoxicant, marijuana, narcotic drug, or drug
producing stimulating effects on the central nervous system; or
(2) The alcohol concentration in such person’s blood or breath is eight-hundredths
of one percent (.08%) or more.
T.C.A. § 55-10-401 (2004).
The Appellant concedes that he was involved in an accident, that he drove on public streets
to the shopping center, and that he was inebriated when the police arrived. He asserts, however, that