STATE OF TENNESSEE v. RONALD CROOK
[…] that the Appellant’s blood alcohol level was .15 percent following the accident.2
b. Reckless Driving
The Appellant also asserts that the evidence is insufficient to support his conviction for
reckless driving. He argues that the evidence presented demonstrates that he drove safely because
he prevented a collision with the Despeauxs’ vehicle by driving onto the curb before striking the
utility pole. The State asserts the proof establishes that the Appellant is guilty of reckless driving.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-205 (2004) provides that “[a]ny person who drives
any vehicle in willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property commits reckless
driving.” To demonstrate willful or wanton disregard there must be a “heedless and reckless
disregard for another’s rights, with the consciousness that the act or omission to act may result in
injury to another.” State v. Wilkins, 654 S.W.2d 678, 679 (Tenn. 1993) (citing Burgess v. State, 369