RANGE v. McMINN COUNTY COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] for which they are designed to protect and strictly against the applicants for beer or liquor licenses
or permits.” Y & M v. Beer Commission or Board of Johnson City, 679 S.W.2d 446, 447 (Tenn.
1984); Tennessee Sports Complex, Inc. v. Lenoir City Beer Bd., 106 S.W.2d 33, 35 (Tenn. Ct. App.
2003).
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105, the applicable and governing statute in this case, sets forth the
requirements for an applicant who requests a beer permit in a Class A county, such as McMinn
County. After listing the information an applicant must disclose on his or her application, Tenn.
Code. Ann. § 57-5-105(c), the statute mandates that “[a]ny applicant making a false statement in the
application shall forfeit such applicant’s permit. . .” Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-5-105(d).
-2-
In its amended response to the petition for writ of certiorari, dated July 1, 2004, the
Commission asserted the following:
Question 14 on Petitioner’s application lists Darryl [sic: Darrell] Lee
Crisp as a manager of the proposed business.