State of Tennessee v. Keusi Yamba Donald
[…] See T.C.A. § 39-17-417(a)(4) (2003). A person is guilty of possession with intent to sell or deliver cocaine, a Class B felony, with a maximum -7- $200,000 fine, “if the amount involved is 26 grams or more of any substance containing cocaine.” T.C.A. § 39-17-417(i)(10). A person is guilty of possession with intent to sell or deliver marijuana, a Class E felony, if the amount involved is “not less than one-half (1/2) ounce (14.175 grams) nor more than ten pounds (10 lbs.) (4535 grams) of marijuana.” T.C.A. § 39-17-417(g)(1). Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-17-419 states in part, “[i]t may be inferred from the amount of a controlled substance or substances possessed by an offender, along with other relevant facts surrounding the arrest, that the controlled substance or substances were possessed with the purpose of selling or otherwise dispensing.” With respect to this inference, our review is only to consider whether “under the facts of the case, there is no rational way the trier [of fact] could make the connection permitted by the inference” beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Hill, No.