ARC LIFEMED, INC., ET AL. v. AMC-TENNESSEE, INC.
[…] charging inter alia, breach of contract, breach of fiduciary duty and misrepresentation. In affirming
the trial court’s rejection of the breach of fiduciary duty claim, this Court held:
The plaintiff argues that the trial court erroneously held that the plaintiff’s
claims based upon an alleged breach of fiduciary duty owed to him individually by
the other members must fail as a matter of law because there is no fiduciary duty
between, or among, individual members of a Limited Liability Corporation. We
disagree. Tenn.Code Ann. § 48-240-102(a)(2002) provides:
(a) FIDUCIARY DUTY OF MEMBERS OF MEMBER
MANAGED LLC. Except as provided in the articles or operating
agreement, every member of a member-managed LLC must account
to the LLC for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits
derived by the member without the consent of the other members
from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or
liquidation of the LLC or from any use by the member of its property
including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary information
of the LLC or other matters entrusted to the member as a result of
such person’s status as a member.
(b) STANDARD OF CONDUCT. A member of a member-
managed LLC shall discharge such member’s duties as a member,
including all duties as a member of a committee:
(1) In good faith;
(2) With the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like
position would exercise under similar circumstances; and
(3) In a manner the member reasonably believes to be in the
best interest of the LLC.
Id.
The rule of statutory construction to which all others must yield is that the
intention of the legislature must prevail. Mangrum v. Owens, 917 S.W.2d 244, 246
(Tenn.Ct.App.1995)(citing Plough, Inc. v. Premier Pneumatics, Inc., 660 S.W.2d
495, 498 (Tenn.Ct.App.1983); City of Humboldt v.