State of Tennessee v. Clifford Wayne Morris
[…] Additionally, the principles of sentencing reflect that the sentence should be no greater than that deserved for the offense committed and should be the least severe measure necessary to achieve the purposes for which the sentence is imposed. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-103(2),(4). The court should also consider the defendant’s potential for rehabilitation or treatment in determining the appropriate sentence. See id. § 40-35-103(5). The Act goes further and lists the type of evidence that trial courts should consider when imposing sentences. -10- See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b). Section 210(b) states that: (b) To determine the specific sentence and the appropriate combination of sentencing alternatives that shall be imposed on the defendant, the court shall consider the following: (1) The evidence, if any, received at the trial and the sentencing hearing; (2) The presentence report; (3) The principles of sentencing and arguments as to sentencing alternatives; (4) The nature and characteristics of the criminal conduct involved; (5) Evidence and information offered by the parties on the enhancement and mitigation factors in §§ 40-35-114 and 40-35-114; and (6) Any statement the defendant wishes to make in the defendant’s own behalf about sentencing. The trial court retains the authority to place the defendant on probation either immediately or after a time of periodic or continuous confinement. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-35-210(b). In the case under submission, the record demonstrates that the trial court improperly appplied one of the two enhancement factors that it considered.