State of Tennessee v. Clifford Wayne Morris
[…] State v. Jones, 883 S.W.2d 597, 601 (Tenn. 1994), superceded by statute on other grounds as stated in State v. Carico, 968 S.W.2d 280, 288 (Tenn. 1998). Sentence enhancement factors can not be based on facts which are used to prove the offense or facts which establish the offense charged. State v. Poole, 945 S.W.2d 93, 95-6 (Tenn. 1997). -8- In the case under submission, the trial court erred when it applied enhancement factor (3) to the Defendant’s sentence because that factor involved an element of the offense. The Defendant pled guilty to attempting to violate Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-13-604(b)(2), which states that: “A person commits an offense who intentionally disseminates a communication transmitted between two (2) cordless telephones or a cordless telephone and a landline telephone if such dissemination is not authorized by a court order.” Disseminating a communication between two telephones is an activity that by its vary nature involves more than one victim.