State of Tennessee ex rel. William L. Gibbons, District Attorney General v. Club Universe
[…] The petition asserted that Club Universe was connected to gang activity and was “marked” by graffiti as a gang gathering place. The petition sought a judgment declaring Club Universe to be a public nuisance. The petition was filed in Division XIV of the Shelby County General Sessions Court, Judge Larry Potter, which had been declared an environmental court (“Environmental Court”) pursuant to section 29-3-102 of the Tennessee Code Annotated. Section 29-3-102 states: The jurisdiction is hereby conferred upon the chancery, circuit, and criminal courts and any court designated as an environmental court pursuant to Chapter 426 of the Public Acts of 1991 to abate the public nuisances defined in § 29-3-101, upon petition in the name of the state, upon relation of . . . any district attorney general. . . . Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-102 (2000). On July 23, 2004, the Environmental Court entered a temporary injunction that allowed law enforcement officials to close and padlock Club Universe.