State of Tennessee ex rel. William L. Gibbons, District Attorney General v. Club Universe
[…] Under Section 29-3-102, the Environmental Court is granted jurisdiction to declare a nuisance. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-102 (2000). Section 29-3-110 of the Tennessee Code Annotated then provides that if a court finds that a nuisance exists, then “the judgment or decree shall permanently enjoin the defendant from engaging in, conducting, continuing, or maintaining such nuisance.” Tenn. 6 Section 29-3-103 states: W hen a public nuisance, as defined in § 29-3-101 is kept, maintained, carried on, or exists in any county, a bill or petition may be filed in any chancery, circuit, or criminal court of such county, in the name of the state, by and upon the relation of the respective officers or persons named in § 29-3-102, against the person keeping, maintaining, or carrying on such nuisance, and all aiders and abettors therein, and the owners, proprietors, or agents or persons or corporations in charge or control of the building or place wherein such nuisance exists, for the purpose of having such nuisance abated and permanently discontinued. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-1-103 (2000). -6- Code Ann. § 29-3-110. Section 29-3-102 also states that the Environmental Court has jurisdiction “to abate the public nuisances.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-3-102 (2000). To “abate” is to eliminate or nullify. Black’s Law Dictionary 2 (7th ed. 1999).