State of Tennessee ex rel. William L. Gibbons, District Attorney General v. Club Universe
[…] Club Universe notes that appeals from judgments from a General Sessions Court are ordinarily granted de novo review in Circuit Court pursuant to section 16-15-729.5 Club Universe states that absent legal authority depriving Club Universe of its right to a de novo appeal as set forth in section 16-15-729, the Circuit Court should have held a de novo trial. In 4 Club Universe does not appeal the substantive finding that its operation constituted a public nuisance, and the testimony supporting this finding is not included in the record on appeal. 5 Section 16-15-729 of the Tennessee Code Annotated states: No civil case, originating in a general sessions court and carried to a higher court, shall be dismissed by such court for any informality whatever, but shall be tried on its merits; and the court shall allow all amendments in the form of action, the parties thereto, or the statement of the cause of action, necessary to reach the merits, upon such terms as may be deemed just and proper. The trial shall be de novo, including damages. Tenn. Code Ann. § 16-15-729 (1994). Section 27-5-108(a) of the Tennessee Code Annotated states that appeals from general sessions courts lie in the circuit courts. Tenn.