GORDON E. MORROW, JR. v. TAMMY LYNN (PUGH) MORROW
[…] Ellis, 748 S.W.2d 424, 427 (Tenn. 1988). Rather, it is
achieved by considering and weighing the most relevant factors in light of the unique facts of the
case. Tate v. Tate, 138 S.W.3d 872, 875 (Tenn. Ct. App. 2003); Batson v. Batson, 769 S.W.2d 849,
859 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1988). However, there is nothing in the factors or in the guidelines that would
preclude a precisely equal division of marital property, if that would indeed produce the most
equitable result.
Ms. Morrow asked to be awarded the marital home, and Mr. Morrow opposed that request.
Tennessee Code Annotated § 36-4-121 (d) encourages such awards. It states that “[t]he court may
award the family home and household effects, or the right to live therein and use the household
effects for a reasonable period, to either party, but shall give special consideration to a spouse having
physical custody of a child or children of the marriage.”
Mr. Morrow was awarded most of the remainder of the marital property, including all the
equipment associated with his business, several pieces of property that were acquired in the course
of the business, and a bank account that will give him the financial flexibility to continue to pay his
employees and to operate his business as a going concern.
Because the marital home represented more than half the total value of the marital estate, the
court placed a lien on the home in favor of Mr. Morrow. This was authorized by Tenn. Code Ann.
§ 36-4-121(e)(2), which reads, “[t]he court may impose a lien upon the marital real property assigned
to a party as security for the payment of spouse support or payment pursuant to property division.”
A. SEPARATE AND MARITAL PROPERTY
The first task a court must undertake in dividing property is to classify the property as either
marital or separate. Property acquired during the course of a marriage is considered marital property
and is subject to division upon the divorce of the parties.